Updating, please wait.

Block user

close
Catherine Y
Sydney, Austrilia
Report this user to TheBestAupair
Remove this user from my messages list
Comments

Blocked users

Blocked users
of
You have not blocked any users
of

Confirm Delete Message

close
Are you sure you want to delete this message?

Best AuPair

Au pair in Netherlands

Official Au Pair in Netherlands Program Information

 

There is an official program to become an au pair in Netherlands. Being an au pair in Netherlands is considered a cultural exchange so to become an au pair in Netherlands, you are bound to the new migration policies for au pairs and cultural exchanges. Different rules apply for coming to the Netherlands depending on your nationality.

 

Au Pair in Netherlands Mandatory Criteria

  • To be an au pair in Netherlands, you must be 18-30 for EU and EFTA citizens, 18-30 years old for working holiday makers and 18-25 years old for other nationalities on an au pair visa
  • Have a valid travel document
  • Have sufficient funds
  • Be neither married nor have any dependants
  • Not constitute a risk to public order
  • Not have previously stayed in the Netherlands on a residence permit
  • Not have worked for the same family abroad
  • Be willing to stay for between 3 and 12 months

 

Host Family in Netherlands Mandatory Criteria

  • The family must consist of a minimum of 2 people
  • They must support the au pair during their stay in the Netherlands
  • The family must have sufficient income to support themselves and you. Remember having an au pair in Netherlands means supporting another adult member in the household
  • The responsible person in the host family must sign a sponsor declaration
  • The responsible person in the host family must sign a declaration of awareness
  • The family must draw up a daily schedule
  • The family must pay for medical and accident insurance for the au pair

 

Au Pair in Netherlands General Information

 

Pocket Money

  • An au pair in Netherlands is paid approximately 300-340 Euros per month pocket money

 

Working hours, free time and holidays

  • An au pair in Netherlands works a maximum of 30 hours per week, with a maximum of 8 hours per day, inclusive of a maximum 3 evenings of babysitting per week
  • An au pair in Netherlands gets 2 full days free time per week and at least 1 weekend off per month
  • An au pair in Netherlands gets 2 weeks holiday for a 12 month stay. Holidays for shorter stays are to be negotiated

 

Accommodation and meals

  • An au pair in Netherlands is provided with their own room, 3 meals per day and have free access to the family home

 

Travel costs

  • The au pair must pay all travel costs
  • Please refer to our Travel Partners for discounts on flights and travel insurance

 

Language skills and course

  • Basic Dutch is desirable for an au pair in Netherlands, but not compulsory
  • It is not essential for an au pair in Netherlands to attend a language course however an au pair should be given the opportunity to participate in a Dutch language course. It is expected that the host family will pay up to 230 Euros towards the cost of the course

 

Length of stay

  • An au pair in Netherlands can stay for up to 12 months

 

Insurances

  • The host family must provide medical, accident and repatriation insurance unless the au pair is on a working holiday visa. In this case, the au pair must bear the cost of a comprehensive insurance policy covering medical, liability, repatriation and accident costs. For non-EU citizens there are Dutch insurances specifically made for au pairs. We recommend selecting one local to your host family. For EU citizens, check if your health card and private health insurance are valid in the Netherlands. Make sure you take your health card and private health insurance documents with you to the Netherlands. If not valid in the Netherlands, you and your host family must organise a mandatory health insurance for you

 

Job Duties

  • Au pair in Netherlands duties include child care and light housework

 

Driving

  • If you are required to drive as an au pair in Netherlands, you will need to be at least 18 years of age, and have a valid driver's licence
  • TheBestAupair recommends obtaining an international driving permit from your home country if your licence is not valid on its own in the Netherlands
  • Discuss with your host family what happens if you have a car accident, who pays, and have your agreements put in the contract 
  • More information about driving and driver licences in the Netherlands can be found here: http://www.government.nl/issues/driving-licence

 

Visa Information

 

EU and EFTA nationals who wish to be an au pair in Netherlands require a valid ID card or passport to enter The Netherlands. Neither an entry visa nor a work permit is required, however an official au pair contract must be signed. For stays of more than 3 months, you must register with the local authority. Here you will be registered with the Dutch Personal Records Database (GBA). You may need to provide a certified and translated copy of your birth certificate. Contact your local municipal GBA to find out if there are any other certified and translated documents you must provide. Once registered with your host family's local GBA, you then must make an appointment to register with the

Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND). IND will send you confirmation of your appoinment, a registration form and a list of other documents you must bring to your appointment. 

 

Different rules still apply for citizens of Romania, Bulgaria and Croatia who wish to be an au pair in Netherlands. After registering with the Dutch Personal Records Database (GBA),  they must apply for verification against EU Law and request the issue of a certificate of lawful residence. Then they must register with the IND. This procedure will be in place for Bulgarian and Romanian citizens until 1st January 2014. An end date for Croatians has not been issued yet. Please refer to the IND website for further information. 

 

Citizens of Canada, Australia and New Zealand can also become an au pair in Netherlands by taking part in a paid working holiday. A Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) is not required for working holiday makers, however a Regular Residence Permit (VVR) is required. Canadians participating in the Working Holiday Program (WHP) and New Zealanders and Australians on the Working Holiday Scheme (WHS) can be aged between 18-30, must not have dependents and must have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one. The WHS and WHP programs require participants to also have their own private medical, accident and liability insurance.   

 

For all other Non-EU nationals who wish to be an au pair in the Netherlands, you will require a Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) and/or a Regular Residence Permit (VVR). Under the new migration policy, you are required to be sponsored from an approved au pair agency.Your sponsor applies for both permits for you at the same time. This procedure is called the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV). The TEV application fee is 600 Euro for those requiring an MVV. There is no refund if the application is rejected. Further information for Non-EU citizens becoming an au pair in the Netherlands can be found here

 

Non-EU au pairs must then register with the Dutch Personal Records Database (GBA). You may need to provide a certified and translated copy of your birth certificate. Contact your local municipal GBA to find out if there are any other certified and translated documents you must provide.

 

Citizens from Japan, Monaco, South Korea, the USA and Vatican City are exempt from requiring a Provisional Residence Permit (MVV).

 

If an MVV is not required, the sponsor may apply for a residence permit for the au pair even if they are outside the Netherlands.

 

More information about the change to the migration policy for au pairs in the Netherlands can be found here. We recommend finding your host family/au pair at TheBestAupair and then together choosing an approved agency.

 

Visa applications must be made at your local Netherlands embassy or consulate before departing your home country. Processing time can take up to 3 months. It is advisable to first find out whether you meet the requirements, as application fees are costly and non-refundable. 

 

All applicants requiring a residence permit will also require an official written contract with the host family, be required to sign a declaration of awareness stating their stay in the Netherlands is temporary, provide a sponsor declaration and undergo an examination for tuberculosis. Citizens of the EU, EEA, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Surinam, United States of America, Switzerland and Liechtenstein are NOT required to undergo this examination.

 

The Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) provides an extremely informative Info Sheet for anyone wishing to work in the Netherlands. Reading this info sheet is a must if you want to become an au pair in Netherlands. For further information, you can contact the IND directly.  

 

The IND website also has a residence wizard which determines your eligibility to work in the Netherlands and provides a list of conditions you will have to fulfil, fees to pay and documents you will require. Please make sure you adhere to requirements for translating and legalising documents. If not done correctly, you will not be able to work as an au pair in Netherlands.

 

Additional Information

You can find additional information about being an au pair in Netherlands in the websites listed in the Relevant links section on the right panel of this page.

 

If you have any comments regarding this page, please Email us - we value your feedback!

Back to top

Sprache nicht verfügbar

close

Wir sind im Prozess unsere Website auf Deutsch zu übersetzen. Bitte gib deine E-Mail Adresse an, wenn wir dich benachrichtigen sollen, sobald unsere deutsche Übersetzung fertig ist. 

Cancel
Cancel

El lenguaje no está disponible

close

Lo sentimos, estamos en el proceso de traducir el sitio al español. Introduzca su dirección de correo electrónico si usted quisiera ser notificado cuando hayamos terminado.

Cancel

Langue pas disponible

close

Désolé, nous sommes dans le processus de la traduction de notre site en français. S'il vous plaît, entrez votre adresse e-mail si vous souhaitez être prévenu lorsque nous aurons terminé.

Cancel

La lingua non disponibile

close

Ci dispiace, ma sono in procinto di tradurre il nostro sito in italiano. Inserisci il tuo indirizzo e-mail se vuoi essere avvisato quando avremo finito.

Cancel

Taal niet beschikbaar

close

Sorry, we zijn in het proces van het vertalen van onze site in het Nederlands. Vul uw e-mailadres als u wilt worden gewaarschuwd wanneer we klaar zijn.

Cancel

Login

close

Please enter the email address that you registered with and your password.

If you have forgotten your registered email, please Contact Us.

Forgotten password?

Forgotten Password

close

Enter the email address associated with your TheBestAupair account and your new password will be sent to you.

Cancel